?

Log in

(no subject)

« previous entry | next entry »
Jun. 16th, 2010 | 03:18 pm

so because I wasn't patient enough to sit through 30 more episodes of soap operatic drama (I was at 11) I went and read the Wikipedia entries for Nana.

wtf is this baby and abusive boyfriend drama.

also Ren is as shitty as Sho from Skip-Beat but Sho is actually played as a douchebag and Ren is supposed to be a ~*~romantic shoujo hero~*~ when he's an abusive cock.

I'm done with this nonsense. Back to Skip-Beat I guess 8)

why don't I like shoujo, I'm a girl ;A;

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {21}

(no subject)

from: aurora_dark
date: Jun. 16th, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
Link

Yeah, Nana gets too crazy for my tastes as well. I don't mind some romantic drama, but it just.. bleh. I stopped reading back at volume 3 once I found out what happens in the story. :[

Reply | Thread

instead of stressed, lies here charmed

(no subject)

from: starsandtildes
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 03:08 pm (UTC)
Link

I like romantic drama sometimes, but I don't like women being idiots and their bad choices being portrayed as good ones in media aimed for teenage girls, who, as I remember from having been one, are spectacularly retarded.* And Nana is a best-selling series in Japan so it's like ugh why are you selling this to dumb girls, especially because iirc Paradise Kiss was a lot less creepy, even though the female lead was a bit dumb like most shoujo leads.

I like to hope they're reading it for the sex, and that's sad.

* I read Twilight because I pretend that SMeyer understands how creepy Bella's issues are: the writing is decent-ish, and if you pretend that the authorial intent in the first three books is to show off crazy abusive relationships it's actually pretty interesting.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: aurora_dark
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
Link

I personally find the writing in Twilight to be terrible.. but I'll confess to having high standards, being a tad bit elitist about writing. But I hope Meyer has some knowledge of how weird the Bella/Edward pairing is. At least deep down inside somewhere.

And I agree about women being idiots. That was my main problem with Hot Gimmick, which was an excellent series - until the dumb female protagonist never, ever got smarter. She never left or changed her abusive situation, which really disappointed me. Because until that point, the story seemed to be gearing to a great resolution where she sees the light and turns things around. Ohwell :c

Reply | Parent | Thread

instead of stressed, lies here charmed

(no subject)

from: starsandtildes
date: Jun. 18th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
Link

sounds like a shame about Hot Gimmick, I like Miki Aihara's art so I was considering picking up the first Viz Big of it. but yeah, if the girl in that is as bad about her boyfriend as rocker!Nana is about Ren, dnfw

also there's still some abusive boyfriend shoujo coming out over here that I'd read and I feel kind of bad for supporting that market. like I know that Butterflies, Flowers is going to have a happily ever after despite it being squick squick squick but it hits a ton of my pings. It's this series about this girl - like, anime Big Fancy House rich - whose family is no longer rich and so she goes into the corporate world. Her abusive asshole boss turns out to have been their family's butler when she was a kid and they end up living together and he treats her like the princess she was when work's over. It's so wrong but hnnnnnnnngh it does it for me.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: aurora_dark
date: Jun. 18th, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
Link

To be fair, I can't not recommend Hot Gimmick. It's one of my favorite mangas I've read. But tht tends to be why the 'resolution' of the story was so frustrating. It's well-written and moving at parts, it's just.. it's very disappointing on that front. I own the entire manga series and would read it again, I'd just have to know what I was getting into.

Hm, I've never heard of Butterflies, Flowers. But it does sound interesting.

Reply | Parent | Thread

clanoftheraven

(no subject)

from: clanoftheraven
date: Jun. 16th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
Link

You don't like shoujo b/c most of the girls in it are helpless idiots.

And dang it, at the end of the second movie, I was hoping she'd actually grow a spine and realize the guy's a bozo.

Reply | Thread

instead of stressed, lies here charmed

(no subject)

from: starsandtildes
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 01:15 am (UTC)
Link

I actually skipped like six episodes because I'd read the first volume of the manga and figured that they'd be really drawn-out ~*~longing looks~*~ ~*~angst in the rain~*~ fests and I'd read that part of the manga in like forty minutes. But yeah, who's the daddy drama/Hachi marrying the wrong guy when she's about Miria level of stupid and trusting/Nana's bizarre relationship with Ren were just like (╯‵□′)╯︵┴─┴

some of the new stuff like Kimi ni Todoke and Otomen is actually kind of good though, maybe the trend of horrible abusive boyfriends is over?

Reply | Parent | Thread

clanoftheraven

(no subject)

from: clanoftheraven
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 01:36 am (UTC)
Link

I can deal with longing looks and angst in the rain for a while if the plot is interesting. I mean, that's one of the reasons I liked Fruits Basket. Well, that and it's funny. But by the end it just gets dumb and I still haven't bothered to finish the series. :/

Reply | Parent | Thread

instead of stressed, lies here charmed

(no subject)

from: starsandtildes
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 03:14 pm (UTC)
Link

You only have one volume left of Fruits Basket, you should just finish it even though you know the ending.

I have no patience for that when that's about all there is, and that's like half of Nana. The other half is predictable music/survival drama plot twists.

I'm kind of biased though because Ed's proposal to Winry is my favorite non-creepy romantic moment ever and that was just... you know what that was.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Typhie

(no subject)

from: typhlogirl
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
Link

The only shoujo I can stand is Revolutionary Girl Utena, ngl.

Reply | Thread

instead of stressed, lies here charmed

(no subject)

from: starsandtildes
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
Link

Utena is like the Evangelion of shoujo though

Reply | Parent | Thread

Typhie

(no subject)

from: typhlogirl
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 01:18 am (UTC)
Link

this is true

shit now i'm trying to think of a shoujo that was actually good





........shit

Reply | Parent | Thread

instead of stressed, lies here charmed

(no subject)

from: starsandtildes
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 01:21 am (UTC)
Link

I actually liked Fruits Basket up to a certain point?

also you might like Skip-Beat, it's super implausible but it realizes how retarded all of its characters are and has a ton of fun with it

Reply | Parent | Thread

Typhie

(no subject)

from: typhlogirl
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 01:25 am (UTC)
Link

Fruits Basket was good until it turned out Tohru was being paired with that abusive motherfucker instead of Yuki

and I've read a bit of Skip Beat; it was 'eh'

Reply | Parent | Thread

instead of stressed, lies here charmed

(no subject)

from: starsandtildes
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 01:26 am (UTC)
Link

like I said, "up to a certain point"

The anime of Skip-Beat is better imo, I can't read the manga.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Typhie

(no subject)

from: typhlogirl
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
Link

I need to get the drive to watch anime to return ugh

There is just so much shit out there that it's hard to filter through it to find stuff actually worth watching

Reply | Parent | Thread

instead of stressed, lies here charmed

(no subject)

from: starsandtildes
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 04:39 am (UTC)
Link

ikwym, so much of it is terrible. I'm looking forward to next season starting because I want Sengoku Basara season 2 (samurai being shouty and doing tricks with weapons and horses and shit) so much but that's like the last thing I'll ever watch.

Reply | Parent | Thread

printer's ink and blood

(no subject)

from: jheti
date: Jun. 17th, 2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
Link

Rose of Versailles? ^_~

I read Nana until I realized the Nanas weren't hooking up, then dropped it like it was hot.

What, I'm shallow XD

I was reading Crimson Hero forever ago, but I forget what happens, and it was starting to get derpy too.

Reply | Thread

instead of stressed, lies here charmed

my last word on Nana is fuck Nana

from: starsandtildes
date: Jun. 18th, 2010 03:29 am (UTC)
Link

Rose of Versailles doesn't count sadly. yeah it's shoujo but it's also from the 70s. I mean like the pretty pretty modern shoujo and jousei that RP fandom sparkles over and plays all the boys from.

speaking of lesbians have you read anything by Miyabi Fujieda? I think you'd like this; I've never met a person who didn't.

Edited at 2010-06-18 03:30 am (UTC)

Reply | Parent | Thread

THIS IS NOT SPINAL TAP

(no subject)

from: spinelsoup
date: Jun. 18th, 2010 09:38 am (UTC)
Link

/is a girl

/only like romances if they're in seinen shows

/yeah i have no idea

/icon relevant

Reply | Thread

instead of stressed, lies here charmed

(no subject)

from: starsandtildes
date: Jun. 18th, 2010 12:18 pm (UTC)
Link

my that wolf is very spicy

whenever I watch this show it's like "o hai this is the Isaac/Ennis show", even though Brina and Michael are both really good actors and don't sound at all like their Baccano roles as Holo and Lawrence.

Reply | Parent | Thread